• Game Cast
  • Play by Play
  • Box Score
  • Matchup
  • Pittsburgh
  • New England
  • Charts
  • Weekly Leaders

NFL Boxscore - Pittsburgh at New England

Team 1 2 3 4Score
Pittsburgh01014731
New England71732855


Scoring Summary
1st Quarter
New England Touchdown - 34-yard pass from Tom Brady to Danny Amendola.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 4:00 Time Remaining. (1 plays, 34 yards. Time of Drive: 0:06).
2nd Quarter
New England Touchdown - 19-yard pass from Tom Brady to Rob Gronkowski.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 10:30 Time Remaining. (6 plays, 67 yards. Time of Drive: 2:06).
Pittsburgh Field Goal - 30-yarder by Shaun Suisham.  7:36 Time Remaining. (7 plays, 68 yards. Time of Drive: 2:54).
New England Field Goal - 20-yarder by Stephen Gostkowski.  3:51 Time Remaining. (8 plays, 77 yards. Time of Drive: 3:45).
Pittsburgh Touchdown - 27-yard pass from Ben Roethlisberger to Antonio Brown.   (Shaun Suisham extra point is good). 1:55 Time Remaining. (4 plays, 71 yards. Time of Drive: 1:56).
New England Touchdown - 1-yard run by Stevan Ridley.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 0:10 Time Remaining. (9 plays, 77 yards. Time of Drive: 1:45).
3rd Quarter
Pittsburgh Touchdown - 20-yard pass from Ben Roethlisberger to Jerricho Cotchery.   (Shaun Suisham extra point is good). 11:02 Time Remaining. (5 plays, 36 yards. Time of Drive: 1:54).
Pittsburgh Touchdown - 8-yard pass from Ben Roethlisberger to Jerricho Cotchery.   (Shaun Suisham extra point is good). 7:10 Time Remaining. (5 plays, 46 yards. Time of Drive: 2:18).
New England Field Goal - 32-yarder by Stephen Gostkowski.  2:39 Time Remaining. (11 plays, 60 yards. Time of Drive: 4:31).
4th Quarter
New England Touchdown - 17-yard pass from Tom Brady to Aaron Dobson.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 13:46 Time Remaining. (5 plays, 34 yards. Time of Drive: 1:38).
New England Touchdown - 5-yard run by Stevan Ridley.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 9:16 Time Remaining. (8 plays, 61 yards. Time of Drive: 3:28).
Pittsburgh Touchdown - 6-yard pass from Ben Roethlisberger to Jerricho Cotchery.   (Shaun Suisham extra point is good). 6:15 Time Remaining. (10 plays, 80 yards. Time of Drive: 3:01).
New England Touchdown - 81-yard pass from Tom Brady to Aaron Dobson.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 5:15 Time Remaining. (2 plays, 93 yards. Time of Drive: 1:00).
New England Touchdown - 5-yard run by LeGarrette Blount.   (Stephen Gostkowski extra point is good). 2:41 Time Remaining. (2 plays, 28 yards. Time of Drive: 0:38).

Officials
Referee: Walt ColemanUmpire:Roy Ellison
Line Judge: Rusty BaynesSide Judge:Rick Patterson
Head Linesman: Jerry BergmanBack Judge:Greg Yette
Field Judge: Greg Gautreaux 
Attendance/Time
Attendance: 68756Time:3:29

Final Team Statistics
 PittsburghNew England
TOTAL FIRST DOWNS2433
By Rushing613
By Passing1817
By Penalty03
THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY5-13-387-12-58
FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY1-3-330-1-0
TOTAL NET YARDS479610
Total Off. Plays (inc. times thrown passing)7371
Avg. gain per offensive play6.68.6
NET YARDS RUSHING108197
Total Rushing Plays2035
Avg. gain per rushing play5.45.6
NET YARDS PASSING371413
Times Thrown - yards lost attempting to pass5-293-19
Gross yards passing400432
PASS ATTEMPTS-COMPLETIONS-HAD INTERCEPTED48-28-233-23-0
Avg. gain per pass play (inc. # thrown passing)7.011.5
PUNTS Number and average3-46.72-50.5
Net Punting Average32.328.5
TOTAL RETURN YARDAGE (Not including kickoffs)2485
No. and Yards Punt Returns1-242-43
No. and Yards Kickoff Returns6-1295-89
No. and Yards Interception Returns0-02-42
PENALTIES No. and Yards8-963-30
FUMBLES No. and Lost1-11-1
TOUCHDOWNS47
Rushing03
Passing44
EXTRA POINTS Made-Attempts4-47-7
FIELD GOALS Made-Attempts1-12-2
SAFETIES00
FINAL SCORE3155
TIME OF POSSESSION31:1228:48

Final Individual Statistics
PittsburghNew England
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
L.Bell 16744.6250
J.Dwyer 13030.0300
F.Jones 155.050
B.Roethlisberger 2-1-0.500
Total201085.4300
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
S.Ridley 261154.4132
L.Blount 5479.4231
B.Bolden 33612.0140
T.Brady 1-1-1.0-10
Total351975.6233
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
B.Roethlisberger 48284005/294422
Total48284005/294422
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
T.Brady 33234323/194810
Total33234323/194810
RECEIVINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
J.Cotchery 79613.7203
E.Sanders 69816.3420
A.Brown 57114.2271
L.Bell 46516.3290
H.Miller 44310.8150
J.Dwyer 12323.0230
F.Jones 144.040
D.Moye 000.000
Total2840014.3424
RECEIVINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
R.Gronkowski 914315.9341
A.Dobson 513026.0812
D.Amendola 412230.5571
S.Ridley 393.050
M.Hoomanawanui 11717.0170
J.Edelman 11111.0110
      
      
Total2343218.8814
INTERCEPTIONSATTYDSLGTD
None
     
Total0000
INTERCEPTIONSATTYDSLGTD
D.McCourty 1000
D.Harmon 142420
Total242420
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
M.McBriar 314046.70050
Total314046.70050
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
R.Allen 210150.51054
Total210150.51054
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
A.Brown 1024240
TOUCHBACK 10000
Total2024240
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
J.Edelman 2143430
      
Total2143430
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
F.Jones 3072400
J.Dwyer 2038230
E.Sanders 1019190
TOUCHBACK 40000
Total100129400
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
L.Blount 3072280
M.Slater 1010100
D.McCourty 10770
TOUCHBACK 10000
Total6089280
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
S.Suisham 1/1100.0304/47
Total1/1100.0304/47
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
S.Gostkowski 2/2100.0327/713
Total2/2100.0327/713

Pittsburgh
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
B.Roethlisberger 110000000
L.Woodley 000000100
T.Polamalu 000001000
Total110001100
New England
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
S.Ridley 110000000
J.Vellano 000000100
R.Ninkovich 000001000
Total110001100

Final Defensive Statistics
PittsburghTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
S.Thomas 6170.00.00000
T.Polamalu 5270.00.00010
L.Timmons 47110.00.00000
R.Clark 46100.00.00000
W.Gay 3140.00.00000
J.Worilds 2242.011.00000
V.Williams 2130.00.00000
L.Woodley 2680.00.00001
C.Heyward 2351.08.00000
I.Taylor 1230.00.00000
C.Allen 1230.00.00000
B.Keisel 0110.00.00000
J.Jones 0110.00.00000
S.Sylvester 0110.00.00000
Z.Hood 0110.00.00000
S.McLendon 0110.00.00000
Total3238703.019.00011
New EnglandTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
K.Arrington 5050.00.00100
R.Ninkovich 3251.06.00010
D.McCourty 3250.00.01100
D.Harmon 3140.00.01100
C.Jones 3362.05.00000
A.Dennard 3030.00.00100
B.Spikes 3030.00.00000
L.Ryan 3030.00.00000
D.Fletcher 2021.012.00000
D.Hightower 2240.00.00100
C.Jones 2240.00.00000
S.Gregory 1560.00.00000
M.Cole 1120.00.00000
A.Carter 1011.06.00000
J.Vellano 0110.00.00001
J.Collins 0110.00.00000
I.Sopoaga 0000.00.00100
Total3520555.029.02611

Pittsburgh (8-8) at New England (12-4)
Sunday, November 03, 2013 4:25 PM ET
Location - Gillette Stadium
Field - Turf, Outdoor
 


Current line not available.
 
Overall Team Records
Team H A ATS ATS Home ATS Away OU OU Home OU Away Fav Home Fav Away Dog Home Dog Away
PIT (8-8) 5-3 3-5 9-7 5-3 4-4 8-8 4-4 4-4 3-2 2-2 2-1 2-2
NEP (12-4) 8-0 4-4 8-8 6-2 2-6 9-7 5-3 4-4 5-2 1-4 1-0 1-2
 
Teams vs. Division/Conference Breakdown
PIT
(8-8)
H A ATS ATS Home ATS Away OU OU Home OU Away Fav Home Fav Away Dog Home Dog Away
YTD 5-3 3-5 9-7 5-3 4-4 8-8 4-4 4-4 3-2 2-2 2-1 2-2
vs. Div 3-0 1-2 5-1 3-0 2-1 2-4 1-2 1-2 2-0 0-0 1-0 2-1
vs. AFC 4-2 2-4 7-5 4-2 3-3 4-8 2-4 2-4 3-2 1-1 1-0 2-2
vs. NFC 1-1 1-1 2-2 1-1 1-1 4-0 2-0 2-0 0-0 1-1 1-1 0-0
 
NEP
(12-4)
H A ATS ATS Home ATS Away OU OU Home OU Away Fav Home Fav Away Dog Home Dog Away
YTD 8-0 4-4 8-8 6-2 2-6 9-7 5-3 4-4 5-2 1-4 1-0 1-2
vs. Div 3-0 1-2 2-4 2-1 0-3 2-4 1-2 1-2 2-1 0-2 0-0 0-1
vs. AFC 6-0 3-3 5-7 4-2 1-5 7-5 4-2 3-3 3-2 1-4 1-0 0-1
vs. NFC 2-0 1-1 3-1 2-0 1-1 2-2 1-1 1-1 2-0 0-0 0-0 1-1
 
Over/Under Trends
PIT - 7-2 to the UNDER L9
PIT - 7-0 to the UNDER L7 vs. AFC
NEP - 7-2 to the OVER L9 vs. PIT
NEP - 4-0 to the OVER L4 in Nov.
 
ATS Trends
PIT - 3-8 ATS L11 vs. NEP
PIT - 3-6 ATS L9 as a dog
PIT - 5-1 ATS L6 in week 9
NEP - 1-4 ATS L5 vs. AFC North
NEP - 12-2 ATS L14 off a division game
NEP - 5-2 ATS L7 as a home favorite
 
Rankings
PIT - 11th in total offense in the AFC
PIT - 2nd in total defense in the AFC
NEP - 8th in total offense in the AFC
NEP - 10th in total defense in the AFC
 
Head-To-Head Matchup
Team SU ATS O/U PTS Rush
Yds
Yards
Per Rush
PA PC% Pass
Yards
Total
Yards
TO
PIT 3-7 3-7 8-2 24.0 121.9 4.4 36.8 60.6 245.7 367.6 2.1
NEP 7-3 7-3 8-2 29.3 82.8 3.9 38.3 65.0 273.4 356.2 1.4
 
Games Vs. (2001 - Current)
Date A Pts. H Pts. H
Line
ATS A
Rush
A
Pass
A
Total
A
TO
H
Rush
H
Pass
H
Total
H
TO
11/03/13 PIT 31 NEP 55 -7/43 NEP/O 108 371 479 3 197 413 610 1
10/30/11 NEP 17 PIT 25 3/51.5 PIT/U 43 170 213 0 98 329 427 1
11/14/10 NEP 39 PIT 26 -5.5/45 NEP/O 103 350 453 0 76 349 425 1
11/30/08 PIT 33 NEP 10 -2.5/38.5 PIT/O 161 172 333 1 122 145 267 5
12/09/07 PIT 13 NEP 34 -10.5/48.5 NEP/U 181 168 349 1 22 399 421 0
09/25/05 NEP 23 PIT 20 -3/42 NEP/O 80 346 426 3 79 190 269 1
01/23/05 NEP 41 PIT 27 3/36 NEP/O 126 196 322 0 163 225 388 4
10/31/04 NEP 20 PIT 34 3/42 PIT/O 5 243 248 4 221 196 417 0
09/09/02 PIT 14 NEP 30 2.5/38 NEP/O 74 209 283 5 63 280 343 1
01/27/02 NEP 24 PIT 17 -10/37.5 NEP/O 67 192 259 0 58 248 306 4
 
Offense vs. Defense
  PIT
Off
Overall
NEP
Def
Overall
NEP
Off
Overall
PIT
Def
Overall
PIT
Off
Away
NEP
Def
Home
NEP
Off
Home
PIT
Def
Away
Scoring Total
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4+OT
Time of Pos.
 
Total Yds
Plays
Yds/Play
 
Rush Yds
Rush Att
Yds/Rush
 
Pass Yds
Pass Att
Yds/Pass
Comp
Comp %
Int.
Sacks
Sack Yds
 
TD
TD Rush
TD Pass
 
FG Att
FG Made
FG%
 
1st Downs
By Rush
By Pass
By Penalty
 
3rd Dwn Att
3rd Dwn Made
3rd Dwn %
 
4th Dwn Att
4th Dwn Made
4th Dwn %
 
Punts
Punt Yds
Punt Avg
 
Punt Return
Return Yds
Per Return
 
Penalties
Yards
 
Fumbles
Fumbles Lost
Total TO
23.7
4.9
5.4
6.6
6.8
30:53
 
337.5
63.9
5.3
 
86.4
24.6
3.5
 
251.1
36.6
10.7
23.6
64.3%
0.9
2.7
18.1
 
2.6
0.6
1.8
 
2.0
1.9
93.8
 
19.5
5.1
12.9
1.5
 
13.5
5.1
38.0
 
0.9
0.6
60.0
 
4.8
195.3
41.1
 
2.0
38.3
19.1
 
5.0
42.3
 
1.0
0.6
1.5
21.1
4.4
4.6
5.9
6.2
30:22
 
373.1
69.9
5.3
 
134.1
30.1
4.5
 
239.0
36.8
11.4
21.0
57.0%
1.1
3.0
19.6
 
2.4
0.7
1.6
 
1.7
1.4
81.5
 
21.1
6.9
13.0
1.3
 
14.5
6.1
42.2
 
1.3
0.3
19.0
 
5.0
222.4
44.5
 
1.8
17.3
9.6
 
6.9
59.4
 
1.3
0.8
1.8
27.8
4.6
6.5
5.3
11.3
29:38
 
384.5
71.1
5.4
 
129.1
29.4
4.4
 
255.4
39.3
10.8
23.8
60.5%
0.7
2.5
16.0
 
2.9
1.2
1.6
 
2.6
2.4
92.7
 
23.6
6.9
14.1
2.7
 
13.8
5.2
37.6
 
0.9
0.4
46.7
 
4.8
220.2
45.8
 
2.3
37.9
16.9
 
4.3
39.1
 
1.5
0.6
1.3
23.1
5.3
6.8
3.6
7.6
29:07
 
337.2
64.8
5.2
 
115.6
27.1
4.3
 
221.6
35.6
10.8
20.6
57.8%
0.6
2.1
12.8
 
2.6
1.1
1.3
 
1.9
1.8
90.3
 
18.9
6.6
10.9
1.4
 
14.4
5.7
39.6
 
1.3
0.6
45.0
 
4.9
212.3
43.0
 
2.3
30.4
13.5
 
5.8
49.9
 
1.3
0.6
1.3
23.8
2.5
5.6
7.9
7.8
31:02
 
346.1
65.5
5.3
 
80.6
22.9
3.5
 
265.5
39.9
10.4
25.5
63.9
0.9
2.8
16.9
 
2.8
0.8
1.8
 
1.8
1.5
85.7
 
20.6
5.1
13.9
1.6
 
13.5
4.9
36.1
 
1.0
0.5
50.0
 
5.4
223.9
41.7
 
1.8
22.8
13.0
 
4.8
44.1
 
0.8
0.5
1.4
20.6
5.4
3.8
6.4
5.1
31:39
 
385.1
72.0
5.3
 
147.3
29.9
4.9
 
237.9
38.9
11.5
20.6
53.1
1.3
3.3
20.4
 
2.4
0.5
1.8
 
1.9
1.4
73.3
 
21.4
7.4
13.1
0.9
 
15.3
6.1
40.2
 
1.5
0.3
16.7
 
5.4
234.0
43.5
 
1.9
12.9
6.9
 
7.0
67.6
 
1.4
0.9
2.1
30.4
3.3
8.0
7.3
11.9
29:59
 
391.8
72.6
5.4
 
146.3
32.4
4.5
 
245.5
37.4
10.6
23.1
61.9
0.6
2.9
18.4
 
3.3
1.4
1.9
 
2.6
2.5
95.2
 
23.6
7.5
13.3
2.9
 
14.0
5.0
35.7
 
1.1
0.5
44.4
 
4.9
221.8
45.5
 
2.9
27.4
9.5
 
4.5
35.8
 
1.8
0.6
1.3
25.0
7.3
6.3
4.6
6.9
28:58
 
375.5
65.5
5.7
 
128.6
27.9
4.6
 
246.9
35.3
12.0
20.6
58.5
0.8
2.4
11.3
 
2.8
1.5
1.3
 
2.1
1.9
88.2
 
20.4
7.4
11.6
1.4
 
14.1
6.0
42.5
 
0.5
0.1
25.0
 
4.9
213.4
43.8
 
2.3
21.3
9.4
 
6.0
57.1
 
1.3
0.8
1.5
 
Pittsburgh - Last 10 Results
Date Opp Score SU Line ATS RYF PYF TYF RYA PYA TYA TO
+/-
12/14/14 @Atlanta 27-20 W -3/55 W/U 45 353 398 97 310 407 -1
12/07/14 @Cincinnati 42-21 W 3/47.5 W/O 193 350 543 86 322 408 -2
11/30/14 New Orleans 32-35 L -3.5/54.5 L/O 103 435 538 143 250 393 +2
11/17/14 @Tennessee 27-24 W -7.5/46 L/O 206 180 386 49 263 312 0
11/09/14 @NY Jets 13-20 L -4.5/46.5 L/U 36 326 362 150 125 275 +4
11/02/14 Baltimore 43-23 W 0/47 W/O 55 321 376 63 269 332 -1
10/26/14 Indianapolis 51-34 W 4.5/48 W/O 117 522 639 63 385 448 0
10/20/14 Houston 30-23 W -2.5/44 W/O 76 252 328 132 261 393 -2
10/12/14 @Cleveland 10-31 L 1/46.5 L/U 138 221 359 158 210 368 0
10/05/14 @Jacksonville 17-9 W -5.5/47.5 W/U 111 261 372 56 187 243 -1
 
New England - Last 10 Results
Date Opp Score SU Line ATS RYF PYF TYF RYA PYA TYA TO
+/-
12/14/14 Miami 41-13 W -10.5/49 W/O 108 287 395 76 308 384 -1
12/07/14 @San Diego 23-14 W -3.5/53 W/U 87 310 397 53 163 216 +1
11/30/14 @Green Bay 21-26 L 1.5/57 L/U 84 236 320 130 348 478 0
11/23/14 Detroit 34-9 W -9/47 W/U 90 349 439 91 244 335 0
11/16/14 @Indianapolis 42-20 W 2.5/57.5 W/O 246 257 503 19 303 322 +1
11/02/14 Denver 43-21 W 3/52.5 W/O 66 332 398 43 429 472 -1
10/26/14 Chicago 51-23 W -7/52 W/O 122 365 487 153 231 384 -2
10/16/14 NY Jets 27-25 W -11/44 L/O 63 260 323 218 205 423 0
10/12/14 @Buffalo 37-22 W 0/44 W/O 50 346 396 68 268 336 -3
10/05/14 Cincinnati 43-17 W 2.5/45.5 W/O 220 285 505 79 241 320 -3

Pittsburgh Steelers
12/21 1:00 PM ET12/21 12:00 PM CT12/21 11:00 AM MT12/21 10:00 AM PT12/21 6:00 PM GMT1234Score
Kansas CityW-L: 8-60
PittsburghW-L: 9-50
Preview | Matchup | Log | Wrap | Box
Team News
more news

Team Leaders
Passing Yards B. Roethlisberger 4415
Passing TDs B. Roethlisberger 29
Rush Yards L. Bell 1278
Rush TDs L. Bell 7
Receiving Yards A. Brown 1498
Receiving TDs A. Brown 11
Interceptions W. Gay 3
Team Stats
Pittsburgh vs  Kansas City
Yards5949 4645Yards Ag
Pass Yards4294 2789Pass Yds Ag
Rush Yards1655 1856Rush Yds Ag
PPG27.6 18.1PPG Ag
YPG424.9 331.8YPG Ag
Touchdowns44 23TD Ag
Sacks32 38Sacks Ag
Inverse Matchup

Injuries
DatePlayerInjuryStatus
12/19/2014Troy Polamalu, SkneeDoubtful
12/19/2014Ike Taylor, CBshoulder/forearmDoubtful
12/18/2014Maurkice Pouncey, CankleProbable
12/18/2014Mike Mitchell, SgroinProbable
12/18/2014Markus Wheaton, WRillnessProbable
12/17/2014James Harrison, LBkneeProbable
12/17/2014Matt Spaeth, TEelbowQuestionable
12/17/2014Marcus Gilbert, TankleProbable
12/06/2014Cortez Allen, CBthumbIR
12/01/2014Brett Keisel, DEtricepIR
08/29/2014Jordan Zumwalt, LBgroinIR
Team Injuries

Transactions
DatePlayerTransaction
12/18/2014Ronald Patrick, GSigned to the practice squad
12/10/2014Kevin Fogg, CBSigned to the practice squad
12/09/2014Jordan Dangerfield, SReleased from practice squad
12/06/2014Cortez Allen, CBPlaced on injured reserve
12/06/2014Jarvis Jones, LBActivated from injured reserve/designated for return
12/01/2014Clifton Geathers, DESigned
12/01/2014Brett Keisel, DEPlaced on injured reserve
11/24/2014Joe Kruger, DLSigned to the practice squad
11/19/2014Ladarius Perkins, RBSigned to the practice squad
11/18/2014Josh Harris, RBSigned from the practice squad
Team Transactions

AFC NORTH W L T PF PA Pct.
Cincinnati 9 4 1 311 289 .692
Pittsburgh 9 5 0 389 339 .643
Baltimore 9 5 0 376 267 .643
Cleveland 7 7 0 276 300 .500

2013 Results 2014 Results/Schedule
Sep 8 - L vs. Tennessee, 9-16
Sep 16 - L at Cincinnati, 10-20
Sep 22 - L vs. Chicago, 23-40
Sep 29 - L at Minnesota, 27-34
Oct 6 - Open
Oct 13 - W at NY Jets, 19-6
Oct 20 - W vs. Baltimore, 19-16
Oct 27 - L at Oakland, 18-21
Nov 3 - L at New England, 31-55
Nov 10 - W vs. Buffalo, 23-10
Nov 17 - W vs. Detroit, 37-27
Nov 24 - W at Cleveland, 27-11
Nov 28 - L at Baltimore, 20-22
Dec 8 - L vs. Miami, 28-34
Dec 15 - W vs. Cincinnati, 30-20
Dec 22 - W at Green Bay, 38-31
Dec 29 - W vs. Cleveland, 20-7
Sep 7 - W vs. Cleveland, 30-27
Sep 11 - L at Baltimore, 6-26
Sep 21 - W at Carolina, 37-19
Sep 28 - L vs. Tampa Bay, 24-27
Oct 5 - W at Jacksonville, 17-9
Oct 12 - L at Cleveland, 10-31
Oct 20 - W vs. Houston, 30-23
Oct 26 - W vs. Indianapolis, 51-34
Nov 2 - W vs. Baltimore, 43-23
Nov 9 - L at NY Jets, 13-20
Nov 17 - W at Tennessee, 27-24
Nov 23 - Open
Nov 30 - L vs. New Orleans, 32-35
Dec 7 - W at Cincinnati, 42-21
Dec 14 - W at Atlanta, 27-20
Dec 21 - vs. Kansas City, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Dec 28 - vs. Cincinnati, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Full Schedule/Results

New England Patriots
12/21 1:00 PM ET12/21 12:00 PM CT12/21 11:00 AM MT12/21 10:00 AM PT12/21 6:00 PM GMT1234Score
New EnglandW-L: 11-30
NY JetsW-L: 3-110
Preview | Matchup | Log | Wrap | Box
Team News
more news

Team Leaders
Passing Yards T. Brady 3847
Passing TDs T. Brady 32
Rush Yards J. Gray 407
Rush TDs J. Gray 4
Receiving Yards R. Gronkowski 1093
Receiving TDs R. Gronkowski 11
Interceptions D. Revis 2
Team Stats
New England at  NY Jets
Yards5357 4617Yards Ag
Pass Yards3831 3392Pass Yds Ag
Rush Yards1526 1225Rush Yds Ag
PPG31.6 25.7PPG Ag
YPG382.6 329.8YPG Ag
Touchdowns50 41TD Ag
Sacks18 34Sacks Ag
Inverse Matchup

Injuries
DatePlayerInjuryStatus
12/20/2014Julian Edelman, WRconcussion/thighOut
12/19/2014Brandon LaFell, WRshoulderQuestionable
12/19/2014Kyle Arrington, CBhamstringQuestionable
12/19/2014Rob Ninkovich, DEheelQuestionable
12/19/2014Shane Vereen, RBankleQuestionable
12/19/2014Dan Connolly, GankleQuestionable
12/19/2014Dont'a Hightower, LBshoulderQuestionable
12/17/2014Tom Brady, QBankleProbable
12/17/2014LeGarrette Blount, RBshoulderQuestionable
12/17/2014Chandler Jones, DEhipQuestionable
12/17/2014Cameron Fleming, TankleQuestionable
12/17/2014Chris White, LBankleQuestionable
12/17/2014Dominique Easley, DEkneeIR
12/17/2014Danny Aiken, LSfingerQuestionable
12/04/2014Aaron Dobson, WRhamstringIR
10/16/2014Stevan Ridley, RBkneeIR
10/16/2014Jerod Mayo, LBkneeIR
10/06/2014Michael Buchanan, DLankleIR
08/30/2014James Morris, LBankleIR
08/30/2014Greg Orton, WRAchillesIR
08/26/2014Cameron Gordon, LBundisclosedIR
08/26/2014Tyler Gaffney, RBknee IR
Team Injuries

Transactions
DatePlayerTransaction
12/17/2014Steve Maneri, TESigned
12/17/2014Garrett Gilbert, QBSigned to the practice squad
12/17/2014Dominique Easley, DLPlaced on injured reserve
12/06/2014Sealver Siliga, DTActivated from injured reserve/designated for return
12/04/2014Aaron Dobson, WRPlaced on injured reserve
12/03/2014Daxton Swanson, CBSigned to the practice squad
12/03/2014Deontae Skinner, LBSigned to the practice squad
12/03/2014Justin Green, DBSigned to the practice squad
11/28/2014Xavier Grimble, TEReleased
11/28/2014Charley Hughlett, LSReleased
Team Transactions

AFC EAST W L T PF PA Pct.
New England 11 3 0 442 280 .786
Buffalo 8 6 0 302 254 .571
Miami 7 7 0 327 301 .500
NY Jets 3 11 0 230 360 .214

2013 Results 2014 Results/Schedule
Sep 8 - W at Buffalo, 23-21
Sep 12 - W vs. NY Jets, 13-10
Sep 22 - W vs. Tampa Bay, 23-3
Sep 29 - W at Atlanta, 30-23
Oct 6 - L at Cincinnati, 6-13
Oct 13 - W vs. New Orleans, 30-27
Oct 20 - L at NY Jets, 27-30 OT
Oct 27 - W vs. Miami, 27-17
Nov 3 - W vs. Pittsburgh, 55-31
Nov 10 - Open
Nov 18 - L at Carolina, 20-24
Nov 24 - W vs. Denver, 34-31 OT
Dec 1 - W at Houston, 34-31
Dec 8 - W vs. Cleveland, 27-26
Dec 15 - L at Miami, 20-24
Dec 22 - W at Baltimore, 41-7
Dec 29 - W vs. Buffalo, 34-20
Jan 11 - W vs. Indianapolis, 43-22
Jan 19 - L at Denver, 16-26
Sep 7 - L at Miami, 20-33
Sep 14 - W at Minnesota, 30-7
Sep 21 - W vs. Oakland, 16-9
Sep 29 - L at Kansas City, 14-41
Oct 5 - W vs. Cincinnati, 43-17
Oct 12 - W at Buffalo, 37-22
Oct 16 - W vs. NY Jets, 27-25
Oct 26 - W vs. Chicago, 51-23
Nov 2 - W vs. Denver, 43-21
Nov 9 - Open
Nov 16 - W at Indianapolis, 42-20
Nov 23 - W vs. Detroit, 34-9
Nov 30 - L at Green Bay, 21-26
Dec 7 - W at San Diego, 23-14
Dec 14 - W vs. Miami, 41-13
Dec 21 - at NY Jets, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Dec 28 - vs. Buffalo, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Full Schedule/Results

Game Charts - Pittsburgh at New England


Weekly Leaders
Week 9
 
QB Leaders
PlayerCompAttYdsTD
1Tom Brady23334324
2Nick Foles22284067
3Ben Roethlisberger28484004
4Drew Brees30513822
5Case Keenum20343503
6Philip Rivers29463412
7Andy Dalton32533380
8Tony Romo34513372
9Robert Griffin III23322910
10Terrelle Pryor22412880
 
RB Leaders
PlayerAttYdsTD
1Mike James281580
2Eddie Lacy221501
3Chris Johnson231502
4Adrian Peterson251401
5Chris Ivory181391
6Zac Stacy271272
7Matt Forte241251
8Marshawn Lynch211250
9Alfred Morris251211
10C.J. Spiller121160
WR Leaders
PlayerRecYdsTD
1Andre Johnson92293
2Pierre Garcon71720
3DeSean Jackson51501
4Riley Cooper51393
5Aaron Dobson51302
6Keenan Allen81281
7A.J. Green111280
8Greg Little71220
9Danny Amendola41221
10T.Y. Hilton71213
 
TE Leaders
PlayerRecYdsTD
1Rob Gronkowski91431
2Jimmy Graham91162
3Jason Witten81021
4Tony Gonzalez6811
5Greg Olsen4661
6Coby Fleener3640
7Tim Wright4581
8Antonio Gates6530
9Zach Miller3490
10Garrett Graham4460