• Game Cast
  • Play by Play
  • Box Score
  • Matchup
  • NY Jets
  • Buffalo
  • Charts
  • Weekly Leaders

NFL Boxscore - NY Jets at Buffalo

Team 1 2 3 4Score
NY Jets36009
Buffalo7701428


Scoring Summary
1st Quarter
NY Jets Field Goal - 47-yarder by Nick Folk.  9:00 Time Remaining. (12 plays, 47 yards. Time of Drive: 6:00).
Buffalo Touchdown - 20-yard interception return by Bryan Scott.   (Rian Lindell extra point is good). 3:34 Time Remaining.
2nd Quarter
NY Jets Field Goal - 23-yarder by Nick Folk.  10:54 Time Remaining. (14 plays, 61 yards. Time of Drive: 7:40).
NY Jets Field Goal - 28-yarder by Nick Folk.  3:49 Time Remaining. (10 plays, 68 yards. Time of Drive: 5:21).
Buffalo Touchdown - 66-yard pass from Ryan Fitzpatrick to C.J. Spiller.   (Rian Lindell extra point is good). 3:21 Time Remaining. (3 plays, 66 yards. Time of Drive: 0:28).
3rd Quarter
No Scoring
4th Quarter
Buffalo Touchdown - 4-yard run by Brad Smith.   (Rian Lindell extra point is good). 10:52 Time Remaining. (7 plays, 80 yards. Time of Drive: 3:54).
Buffalo Touchdown - 13-yard run by Tashard Choice.   (Rian Lindell extra point is good). 1:10 Time Remaining. (10 plays, 47 yards. Time of Drive: 4:24).

Officials
Referee: Terry McAulayUmpire:Scott Dawson
Line Judge: Mark SteinkerchnerSide Judge:James Coleman
Head Linesman: Greg BradleyBack Judge:Lee Dyer
Field Judge: Terry Brown 
Attendance/Time
Attendance: 54333Time:3:03

Final Team Statistics
 NY JetsBuffalo
TOTAL FIRST DOWNS1916
By Rushing85
By Passing109
By Penalty12
THIRD DOWN EFFICIENCY7-17-417-15-47
FOURTH DOWN EFFICIENCY0-1-01-1-100
TOTAL NET YARDS332334
Total Off. Plays (inc. times thrown passing)7257
Avg. gain per offensive play4.65.9
NET YARDS RUSHING133109
Total Rushing Plays3631
Avg. gain per rushing play3.73.5
NET YARDS PASSING199225
Times Thrown - yards lost attempting to pass1-60-0
Gross yards passing205225
PASS ATTEMPTS-COMPLETIONS-HAD INTERCEPTED35-17-126-12-0
Avg. gain per pass play (inc. # thrown passing)5.58.7
PUNTS Number and average4-43.05-39.2
Net Punting Average33.039.2
TOTAL RETURN YARDAGE (Not including kickoffs)020
No. and Yards Punt Returns0-00-0
No. and Yards Kickoff Returns5-834-107
No. and Yards Interception Returns0-01-20
PENALTIES No. and Yards4-454-24
FUMBLES No. and Lost4-11-1
TOUCHDOWNS04
Rushing02
Passing01
EXTRA POINTS Made-Attempts0-04-4
FIELD GOALS Made-Attempts3-40-2
SAFETIES00
FINAL SCORE928
TIME OF POSSESSION32:2027:40

Final Individual Statistics
NY JetsBuffalo
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
S.Greene 19743.9130
B.Powell 12564.7180
J.McKnight 122.020
L.Hilliard 122.020
J.Kerley 100.000
M.Sanchez 2-1-0.500
Total361333.7180
RUSHINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
C.Spiller 24592.5120
T.Choice 5306.0131
B.Smith 22010.0161
      
      
      
Total311093.5162
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
M.Sanchez 35172051/60401
Total35172051/60401
PASSINGATTCPYDSSK/YDTDLGIN
R.Fitzpatrick 26122250/01660
Total26122250/01660
RECEIVINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
B.Edwards 44210.5190
J.Kerley 38829.3400
J.Cumberland 33612.0180
B.Powell 2126.080
S.Greene 231.530
J.White 11313.0130
L.Hilliard 177.070
K.Reuland 144.040
C.Gates 000.000
Total1720512.1400
RECEIVINGATTYDSAVGLGTD
S.Johnson 611118.5370
C.Spiller 27236.0661
B.Smith 22613.0170
R.Martin 11111.0110
T.Graham 155.050
      
      
      
      
Total1222518.8661
INTERCEPTIONSATTYDSLGTD
None
Total0000
INTERCEPTIONSATTYDSLGTD
B.Scott 120201
Total120201
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
R.Malone 417243.02161
Total417243.02161
PUNTINGNOYDSAVGTBIN20LG
S.Powell 519639.20251
Total519639.20251
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
DOWNED 10000
OUT OF BOUNDS 10000
J.Kerley 03000
Total23000
PUNT RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
TOUCHBACK 20000
J.Byrd 01000
J.Rogers 01000
Total22000
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
J.McKnight 4075330
N.Bellore 10880
Total5083330
KICKOFF RETURNSNOFCYDSLGTD
B.Smith 3080300
J.Rogers 1027270
Total40107300
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
N.Folk 3/475.0470/09
Total3/475.0470/09
KICKINGFGPCTLGXPPTS
      
Total0/20.004/44

NY Jets
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
M.Sanchez 210-300000
J.McKnight 100000000
N.Bellore 101000000
B.Powell 001000000
Y.Bell 0000001100
M.DeVito 000001000
L.Hilliard 001000000
Total413-3011100
Buffalo
FUMBLESFUMLOSTOWN-RECYDSTDFORCEDOPP-RECYDSTD
C.Spiller 110000000
M.Easley 000001000
C.Butler 000001000
N.Bradham 000000100
S.Johnson 000001000
Total110003100

Final Defensive Statistics
NY JetsTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
B.Scott 5160.00.00000
G.McIntyre 4040.00.00000
L.Landry 3140.00.00100
D.Harris 3250.00.00000
Y.Bell 3030.00.00001
E.Smith 2130.00.00000
K.Ellis 2130.00.00000
M.DeVito 2130.00.00010
D.Davis 2020.00.00000
A.Cromartie 2020.00.00000
Q.Coples 2020.00.00000
D.Walls 2020.00.00000
K.Wilson 2020.00.00100
M.Wilkerson 2240.00.00000
A.Allen 1120.00.00000
C.Pace 1120.00.00100
J.Bush 1010.00.00000
S.Pouha 0110.00.00000
Total3912510.00.00311
BuffaloTKLASTCOMSACYDSINPDFFFR
N.Barnett 65110.00.00000
K.Sheppard 6280.00.00000
S.Merriman 5270.00.00000
N.Bradham 56110.00.00001
A.Williams 5050.00.00200
J.Byrd 3250.00.00000
G.Wilson 3360.00.00000
S.Johnson 3031.06.00010
M.Williams 3030.00.00000
S.Gilmore 2020.00.00000
K.Moore 2240.00.00000
B.Scott 2240.00.01100
M.Silva 1010.00.00000
R.Brooks 1010.00.00000
A.Carrington 1010.00.00000
M.Dareus 0110.00.00100
K.Williams 0550.00.00000
Total4830781.06.01411

NY Jets (6-10) at Buffalo (6-10)
Sunday, December 30, 2012 1:00 PM ET
Location - Ralph Wilson Stadium
Field - Turf, Outdoor
 


Current line not available.
 
Overall Team Records
Team H A ATS ATS Home ATS Away OU OU Home OU Away Fav Home Fav Away Dog Home Dog Away
NYJ (6-10) 3-5 3-5 7-9 3-5 4-4 6-9-1 3-4-1 3-5 2-2 2-0 1-3 2-4
BUF (6-10) 4-4 2-6 7-9 4-4 3-5 8-8 5-3 3-5 4-2 1-0 0-2 2-5
 
Teams vs. Division/Conference Breakdown
NYJ
(6-10)
H A ATS ATS Home ATS Away OU OU Home OU Away Fav Home Fav Away Dog Home Dog Away
YTD 3-5 3-5 7-9 3-5 4-4 6-9-1 3-4-1 3-5 2-2 2-0 1-3 2-4
vs. Div 1-2 1-2 3-3 1-2 2-1 4-2 2-1 2-1 1-0 1-0 0-2 1-1
vs. AFC 2-4 2-4 6-6 3-3 3-3 5-6-1 3-2-1 2-4 2-1 2-0 1-2 1-3
vs. NFC 1-1 1-1 1-3 0-2 1-1 1-3 0-2 1-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-1
 
BUF
(6-10)
H A ATS ATS Home ATS Away OU OU Home OU Away Fav Home Fav Away Dog Home Dog Away
YTD 4-4 2-6 7-9 4-4 3-5 8-8 5-3 3-5 4-2 1-0 0-2 2-5
vs. Div 2-1 0-3 3-3 2-1 1-2 3-3 1-2 2-1 2-0 0-0 0-1 1-2
vs. AFC 4-2 1-5 6-6 4-2 2-4 6-6 4-2 2-4 4-1 1-0 0-1 1-4
vs. NFC 0-2 1-1 1-3 0-2 1-1 2-2 1-1 1-1 0-1 0-0 0-1 1-1
 
Over/Under Trends
NYJ - 17-8 to the OVER L25 road games
NYJ - 5-2 to the UNDER L7 vs. a team with a losing record
BUF - 7-2 to the OVER L9 home games
BUF - 4-1 to the OVER L5 vs. NYJ
 
ATS Trends
NYJ - 6-4 ATS L10 road games
NYJ - 5-1 ATS L6 vs. BUF
NYJ - 4-8 ATS L12 in December
BUF - 2-4 ATS L6 home games
BUF - 6-11 ATS L17 vs. AFC East
BUF - 4-2 ATS L6 as a favorite
 
Rankings
NYJ - 15th in total offense in the AFC
NYJ - 4th in total defense in the AFC
BUF - 7th in total offense in the AFC
BUF - 11th in total defense in the AFC
 
Head-To-Head Matchup
Team SU ATS O/U PTS Rush
Yds
Yards
Per Rush
PA PC% Pass
Yards
Total
Yards
TO
NYJ 16-10 13-13 14-11-1 23.5 142.8 4.7 28.2 59.1 181.7 324.5 1.7
BUF 10-16 13-13 14-11-1 20.2 125.3 4.2 31.2 58.8 186.3 311.6 2.3
 
Games Vs. (2001 - Current)
Date A Pts. H Pts. H
Line
ATS A
Rush
A
Pass
A
Total
A
TO
H
Rush
H
Pass
H
Total
H
TO
11/17/13 NYJ 14 BUF 37 1/39 BUF/O 134 133 267 4 68 245 313 0
09/22/13 BUF 20 NYJ 27 -1/41 NYJ/O 120 208 328 0 182 331 513 2
12/30/12 NYJ 9 BUF 28 -3.5/41 BUF/U 133 199 332 2 109 225 334 1
09/09/12 BUF 28 NYJ 48 -2.5/39.5 NYJ/O 195 195 390 4 118 266 384 1
11/27/11 BUF 24 NYJ 28 -11/42.5 BUF/O 86 250 336 0 138 180 318 2
11/06/11 NYJ 27 BUF 11 -2.5/45 NYJ/U 126 222 348 2 96 191 287 3
01/02/11 BUF 7 NYJ 38 0/38 NYJ/O 37 125 162 6 276 112 388 1
10/03/10 NYJ 38 BUF 14 5.5/36.5 NYJ/O 273 171 444 0 114 109 223 2
12/03/09 NYJ 19 BUF 13 3/37 NYJ/U 249 82 331 0 123 71 194 2
10/18/09 BUF 16 NYJ 13 -9/35.5 BUF/U 142 154 296 2 318 96 414 6
 
Offense vs. Defense
  NYJ
Off
Overall
BUF
Def
Overall
BUF
Off
Overall
NYJ
Def
Overall
NYJ
Off
Away
BUF
Def
Home
BUF
Off
Home
NYJ
Def
Away
Scoring Total
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4+OT
Time of Pos.
 
Total Yds
Plays
Yds/Play
 
Rush Yds
Rush Att
Yds/Rush
 
Pass Yds
Pass Att
Yds/Pass
Comp
Comp %
Int.
Sacks
Sack Yds
 
TD
TD Rush
TD Pass
 
FG Att
FG Made
FG%
 
1st Downs
By Rush
By Pass
By Penalty
 
3rd Dwn Att
3rd Dwn Made
3rd Dwn %
 
4th Dwn Att
4th Dwn Made
4th Dwn %
 
Punts
Punt Yds
Punt Avg
 
Punt Return
Return Yds
Per Return
 
Penalties
Yards
 
Fumbles
Fumbles Lost
Total TO
17.6
3.6
4.3
4.2
5.4
29:55
 
299.2
64.6
4.6
 
118.5
30.9
3.8
 
180.7
30.8
10.6
17.0
55.2%
1.2
2.9
17.9
 
1.9
0.8
0.9
 
1.7
1.3
77.8
 
18.7
6.4
10.1
2.2
 
13.6
5.0
36.9
 
0.9
0.4
50.0
 
5.4
240.5
44.7
 
1.4
22.2
15.4
 
5.2
44.3
 
2.0
1.1
2.3
27.2
5.6
7.2
6.8
7.6
29:56
 
362.9
65.1
5.6
 
145.8
29.4
5.0
 
217.1
33.5
11.3
19.1
57.1%
0.8
2.3
12.3
 
3.3
1.4
1.6
 
1.8
1.3
75.0
 
21.8
8.5
11.4
1.9
 
13.1
5.8
44.0
 
0.8
0.4
50.0
 
4.5
200.6
44.6
 
2.2
48.3
22.1
 
5.0
43.3
 
1.6
0.6
1.3
21.5
5.3
6.8
4.9
4.6
30:04
 
342.9
61.4
5.6
 
138.6
27.6
5.0
 
204.3
31.9
10.6
19.3
60.5%
1.1
1.9
10.1
 
2.5
0.8
1.5
 
1.5
1.3
87.5
 
18.8
6.4
11.0
1.4
 
12.4
4.8
38.9
 
0.5
0.3
62.5
 
5.0
221.4
44.3
 
1.6
38.9
24.0
 
6.5
54.4
 
1.4
1.1
2.1
23.4
4.5
7.5
4.3
7.1
30:05
 
323.4
63.7
5.1
 
133.6
30.9
4.3
 
189.8
30.9
11.4
16.6
53.8%
0.7
1.9
10.6
 
2.8
1.1
1.3
 
1.9
1.4
71.0
 
18.3
6.0
10.1
2.3
 
14.1
5.3
37.2
 
0.9
0.8
80.0
 
5.6
246.7
44.3
 
1.9
39.9
20.6
 
6.8
50.3
 
1.0
0.8
1.4
16.1
3.8
3.1
3.4
5.9
30:34
 
292.4
65.0
4.5
 
117.8
32.3
3.7
 
174.6
30.3
10.8
16.1
53.3
1.1
2.5
16.4
 
1.5
0.6
0.6
 
2.3
1.9
83.3
 
18.4
6.8
9.0
2.6
 
14.0
5.4
38.4
 
0.5
0.1
25.0
 
5.3
239.5
45.6
 
2.1
16.6
7.8
 
5.3
46.1
 
2.1
1.0
2.1
26.3
5.6
5.0
5.9
9.8
28:57
 
361.9
65.5
5.5
 
148.1
28.5
5.2
 
213.8
34.8
11.4
18.8
54.0
0.8
2.3
12.3
 
3.3
1.8
1.3
 
1.6
1.1
69.2
 
21.8
8.1
11.3
2.4
 
13.0
5.1
39.4
 
1.0
0.4
37.5
 
4.8
202.0
42.5
 
1.9
21.3
11.3
 
4.0
38.1
 
2.1
0.9
1.6
25.9
7.3
8.8
6.4
3.5
31:03
 
346.5
61.3
5.7
 
138.1
29.5
4.7
 
208.4
29.9
11.4
18.3
61.1
1.1
1.9
10.6
 
3.1
0.9
1.8
 
1.6
1.4
84.6
 
18.5
6.5
10.6
1.4
 
12.9
5.3
40.8
 
0.5
0.1
25.0
 
5.0
217.4
43.5
 
1.6
31.5
19.4
 
5.8
48.9
 
1.5
0.9
2.0
21.1
5.6
4.9
3.5
7.1
31:29
 
332.0
66.3
5.0
 
133.6
31.3
4.3
 
198.4
33.0
10.7
18.5
56.1
0.5
2.0
10.4
 
2.6
1.1
1.3
 
1.6
0.9
53.8
 
18.6
5.8
10.9
2.0
 
15.5
6.0
38.7
 
1.3
1.0
80.0
 
6.1
270.6
44.2
 
1.9
16.4
8.7
 
8.0
59.5
 
1.1
0.9
1.4
 
NY Jets - Last 10 Results
Date Opp Score SU Line ATS RYF PYF TYF RYA PYA TYA TO
+/-
09/14/14 @Green Bay 24-31 L 7.5/46.5 W/O 146 166 312 80 310 390 0
09/07/14 Oakland 19-14 W -7.5/41 L/U 212 190 402 25 133 158 +2
12/29/13 @Miami 20-7 W 8.5/41 W/U 154 220 374 92 204 296 -3
12/22/13 Cleveland 24-13 W -1/41.5 W/U 208 214 422 115 168 283 -2
12/15/13 @Carolina 20-30 L 11/40.5 W/O 157 140 297 131 261 392 +1
12/08/13 Oakland 37-27 W -3/39.5 W/O 143 209 352 150 233 383 0
12/01/13 Miami 3-23 L 0/40 L/U 99 78 177 125 328 453 +2
11/24/13 @Baltimore 3-19 L 4.5/38 L/U 102 118 220 67 245 312 +2
11/17/13 @Buffalo 14-37 L -1/39 L/O 134 133 267 68 245 313 +4
11/03/13 New Orleans 26-20 W 5.5/46 W/P 198 140 338 41 366 407 -2
 
Buffalo - Last 10 Results
Date Opp Score SU Line ATS RYF PYF TYF RYA PYA TYA TO
+/-
09/14/14 Miami 29-10 W 0/43 W/U 113 202 315 80 210 290 -2
09/07/14 @Chicago 23-20 W 7.5/46.5 W/U 193 167 360 86 341 427 -2
12/29/13 @New England 20-34 L 7.5/46 L/O 169 224 393 267 115 382 -1
12/22/13 Miami 19-0 W -1/42 W/U 203 187 390 14 89 103 -1
12/15/13 @Jacksonville 27-20 W -4.5/43.5 W/O 198 168 366 159 195 354 -2
12/08/13 @Tampa Bay 6-27 L 2.5/43 L/U 67 147 214 165 81 246 +3
12/01/13 Atlanta 31-34 L -5/48 L/O 195 210 405 151 272 423 +1
11/17/13 NY Jets 37-14 W 1/39 W/O 68 245 313 134 133 267 -4
11/10/13 @Pittsburgh 10-23 L 2.5/42.5 L/U 95 132 227 136 164 300 0
11/03/13 Kansas City 13-23 L 4.5/40.5 L/U 241 229 470 95 115 210 +3

New York Jets
9/22 8:30 PM ET9/22 7:30 PM CT9/22 6:30 PM MT9/22 5:30 PM PT9/23 1:30 AM GMT1234Score
ChicagoW-L: 1-10
NY JetsW-L: 1-10
Preview | Matchup | Log | Wrap | Box
Team News
Rodgers, Nelson rally Packers past Jets
Rodgers, Packers rally in second half to down Jets
Jets' Milliner set to play Sunday
Jets bring back Lankster
Rodgers plans to continue Lambeau dominance as Packers host Jets
Ivory, Smith lead Jets over Raiders
more news

Team Leaders
Passing Yards G. Smith 397
Passing TDs G. Smith 2
Rush Yards C. Ivory 145
Rush TDs C. Ivory 2
Receiving Yards E. Decker 137
Receiving TDs C. Johnson 1
Interceptions --- -
Team Stats
NY Jets vs  Chicago
Yards714 719Yards Ag
Pass Yards356 399Pass Yds Ag
Rush Yards358 320Rush Yds Ag
PPG21.5 21.5PPG Ag
YPG357.0 359.5YPG Ag
Touchdowns5 4TD Ag
Sacks4 5Sacks Ag
Inverse Matchup

Injuries
DatePlayerInjuryStatus
09/18/2014Dee Milliner, CBankleQuestionable
09/18/2014Eric Decker, WRhamstringQuestionable
09/18/2014Nick Mangold, CshoulderQuestionable
09/18/2014Quinton Coples, LBelbowProbable
09/18/2014Josh Bush, SquadricepsProbable
09/18/2014Nick Bellore, LBhipQuestionable
09/18/2014Willie Colon, GcalfQuestionable
09/18/2014Chris Johnson, RBankleQuestionable
09/15/2014A.J. Edds, LBhamstringQuestionable
08/30/2014Antwan Barnes, LBkneePUP
08/25/2014Tim Fugger, DEankleIR
08/20/2014Dexter McDougle, CBkneeIR
08/19/2014Shaq Evans, WRshoulderIR
08/05/2014Jermaine Cunningham, LBAchillesIR
Team Injuries

Transactions
DatePlayerTransaction
09/12/2014Ellis Lankster, CBRe-signed
09/11/2014Leon McFadden, DBWaived
09/02/2014Quincy Enunwa, WRSigned to the practice squad
09/02/2014Jeremiah George, LBSigned to the practice squad
09/01/2014LeQuan Lewis, CBSigned to the practice squad
09/01/2014Phillip Adams, CBSigned
09/01/2014Quincy Enunwa, WRWaived
08/31/2014LeQuan Lewis, CBReleased
08/31/2014Kerry Hyder, DTSigned to the practice squad
08/31/2014Brent Qvale, OLSigned to the practice squad
Team Transactions

AFC EAST W L T PF PA Pct.
Buffalo 2 0 0 52 30 1.00
Miami 1 1 0 43 49 .500
NY Jets 1 1 0 43 45 .500
New England 1 1 0 50 40 .500

2013 Results 2014 Results/Schedule
Sep 8 - W vs. Tampa Bay, 18-17
Sep 12 - L at New England, 10-13
Sep 22 - W vs. Buffalo, 27-20
Sep 29 - L at Tennessee, 13-38
Oct 7 - W at Atlanta, 30-28
Oct 13 - L vs. Pittsburgh, 6-19
Oct 20 - W vs. New England, 30-27 OT
Oct 27 - L at Cincinnati, 9-49
Nov 3 - W vs. New Orleans, 26-20
Nov 10 - Open
Nov 17 - L at Buffalo, 14-37
Nov 24 - L at Baltimore, 3-19
Dec 1 - L vs. Miami, 3-23
Dec 8 - W vs. Oakland, 37-27
Dec 15 - L at Carolina, 20-30
Dec 22 - W vs. Cleveland, 24-13
Dec 29 - W at Miami, 20-7
Sep 7 - W vs. Oakland, 19-14
Sep 14 - L at Green Bay, 24-31
Sep 22 - vs. Chicago, 8:30 PM ET7:30 PM CT6:30 PM MT5:30 PM PT1:30 AM GMT
Sep 28 - vs. Detroit, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Oct 5 - at San Diego, 4:25 PM ET3:25 PM CT2:25 PM MT1:25 PM PT9:25 PM GMT
Oct 12 - vs. Denver, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Oct 16 - at New England, 8:25 PM ET7:25 PM CT6:25 PM MT5:25 PM PT1:25 AM GMT
Oct 26 - vs. Buffalo, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Nov 2 - at Kansas City, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Nov 9 - vs. Pittsburgh, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Nov 16 - Open
Nov 23 - at Buffalo, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Dec 1 - vs. Miami, 8:30 PM ET7:30 PM CT6:30 PM MT5:30 PM PT1:30 AM GMT
Dec 7 - at Minnesota, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Dec 14 - at Tennessee, 4:05 PM ET3:05 PM CT2:05 PM MT1:05 PM PT9:05 PM GMT
Dec 21 - vs. New England, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Dec 28 - at Miami, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Full Schedule/Results

Buffalo Bills
9/21 1:00 PM ET9/21 12:00 PM CT9/21 11:00 AM MT9/21 10:00 AM PT9/21 6:00 PM GMT1234Score
San DiegoW-L: 1-10
BuffaloW-L: 2-00
Preview | Matchup | Log | Wrap | Box
Team News
Surprising Bills try to next step against explosive Chargers
Gates highlights AFC's top players
Bills blast Dolphins in home opener
Bills to play Sunday without LB Rivers
Dolphins take to road for divisional test with Bills
Thomas, Wake and Carpenter selected as AFC's top players
Pegulas reach agreement to buy Bills
more news

Team Leaders
Passing Yards E. Manuel 375
Passing TDs E. Manuel 2
Rush Yards C. Spiller 122
Rush TDs E. Manuel 1
Receiving Yards S. Watkins 148
Receiving TDs C. Spiller 1
Interceptions K. Williams 1
Team Stats
Buffalo vs  San Diego
Yards675 691Yards Ag
Pass Yards369 474Pass Yds Ag
Rush Yards306 217Rush Yds Ag
PPG26.0 19.5PPG Ag
YPG337.5 345.5YPG Ag
Touchdowns4 5TD Ag
Sacks1 4Sacks Ag
Inverse Matchup

Injuries
DatePlayerInjuryStatus
09/18/2014Keith Rivers, LBgroinQuestionable
09/17/2014Randell Johnson, LBkneeQuestionable
09/17/2014Robert Woods, WRankleQuestionable
09/17/2014Stefan Charles, DThipQuestionable
09/17/2014Sammy Watkins, WRribsProbable
09/17/2014Lee Smith, TEtoeProbable
09/16/2014Johnathan Meeks, SneckIR
08/30/2014Mario Butler, CBankleIR
08/26/2014Kiko Alonso, LBkneeOut
08/20/2014Stevenson Sylvester, LBkneeIR
Team Injuries

Transactions
DatePlayerTransaction
09/16/2014Larry Dean, LBSigned
09/16/2014Johnathan Meeks, DBPlaced on injured reserve
09/09/2014Nigel Bradham, LBReinstated
09/09/2014Jacquies Smith, LBWaived
09/02/2014Bobby Felder, CBReleased
09/02/2014D.J. Tialavea, TESigned to the practice squad
08/31/2014D.J. Morrell, GSigned to the practice squad
08/31/2014Lonnie Pryor, FB/RBSigned to the practice squad
08/31/2014Jeff Tuel, QBSigned to the practice squad
08/31/2014Bryan Johnson, DLSigned to the practice squad
Team Transactions

AFC EAST W L T PF PA Pct.
Buffalo 2 0 0 52 30 1.00
Miami 1 1 0 43 49 .500
NY Jets 1 1 0 43 45 .500
New England 1 1 0 50 40 .500

2013 Results 2014 Results/Schedule
Sep 8 - L vs. New England, 21-23
Sep 15 - W vs. Carolina, 24-23
Sep 22 - L at NY Jets, 20-27
Sep 29 - W vs. Baltimore, 23-20
Oct 3 - L at Cleveland, 24-37
Oct 13 - L vs. Cincinnati, 24-27 OT
Oct 20 - W at Miami, 23-21
Oct 27 - L at New Orleans, 17-35
Nov 3 - L vs. Kansas City, 13-23
Nov 10 - L at Pittsburgh, 10-23
Nov 17 - W vs. NY Jets, 37-14
Nov 24 - Open
Dec 1 - L vs. Atlanta, 31-34 OT
Dec 8 - L at Tampa Bay, 6-27
Dec 15 - W at Jacksonville, 27-20
Dec 22 - W vs. Miami, 19-0
Dec 29 - L at New England, 20-34
Sep 7 - W at Chicago, 23-20 OT
Sep 14 - W vs. Miami, 29-10
Sep 21 - vs. San Diego, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Sep 28 - at Houston, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Oct 5 - at Detroit, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Oct 12 - vs. New England, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Oct 19 - vs. Minnesota, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Oct 26 - at NY Jets, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Nov 2 - Open
Nov 9 - vs. Kansas City, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Nov 13 - at Miami, 8:25 PM ET7:25 PM CT6:25 PM MT5:25 PM PT1:25 AM GMT
Nov 23 - vs. NY Jets, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Nov 30 - vs. Cleveland, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Dec 7 - at Denver, 4:05 PM ET3:05 PM CT2:05 PM MT1:05 PM PT9:05 PM GMT
Dec 14 - vs. Green Bay, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Dec 21 - at Oakland, 4:25 PM ET3:25 PM CT2:25 PM MT1:25 PM PT9:25 PM GMT
Dec 28 - at New England, 1:00 PM ET12:00 PM CT11:00 AM MT10:00 AM PT6:00 PM GMT
Full Schedule/Results

Game Charts - NY Jets at Buffalo


Weekly Leaders
Week 17
 
QB Leaders
PlayerCompAttYdsTD
1Drew Brees29433964
2Aaron Rodgers28403654
3Peyton Manning23293043
4Chad Henne25412982
5Tom Brady22362842
6Colin Kaepernick16282762
7Matt Schaub24362750
8Matthew Stafford24422723
9Jay Cutler18312571
10Sam Bradford25422521
 
RB Leaders
PlayerAttYdsTD
1DeAngelo Williams212102
2Alfred Morris332003
3Adrian Peterson341991
4Doug Martin281421
5Ahmad Bradshaw161071
6Matt Forte241031
7Marshawn Lynch181000
8Arian Foster16961
9Bernard Pierce22890
10Vick Ballard27781
WR Leaders
PlayerRecYdsTD
1Michael Crabtree81722
2Michael Floyd81661
3Andre Johnson121410
4Demaryius Thomas71221
5Lance Moore41210
6Greg Jennings81202
7T.Y. Hilton41111
8Stevie Johnson61110
9Earl Bennett51091
10Golden Tate31050
 
TE Leaders
PlayerRecYdsTD
1Jimmy Graham91151
2Marcedes Lewis71030
3Jermichael Finley8720
4Benjamin Watson7640
5Ed Dickson6640
6Jason Witten7561
7Brandon Myers4530
8Tony Scheffler5530
9Luke Stocker3500
10Delanie Walker2500